US v. Cheek
[…] Marshall, J., joined. Sourer, J., took no part in the consideration
or decision of the case.
APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL
William R. Coulson argued the cause for petitioner. Edwin
S. Kneedler argued the cause for respondent. Briefs of Counsel,
p 1229, infra,
OPINION OF THE COURT
[498 US 193]
Justice White delivered the opinion of the Court.
[1a, 2a, 3a] Title 26, section 7201 of the United States Code
[26 USCS 7201] provides that any person "who willfully attempts
in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or
the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 USC sections
7203 [26 USCS 7203], "[a]ny person required under this title .
. . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return
. . . who willfully fails to... make such return" shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor.
[498 US 194]
This case turns on the meaning of the word "willfully" as used
in sections 7201 and 7203.
I Petitioner John L. Cheek has been a pilot for American Airlines