NOTICE: Not meant as legal advice.
[…] He becomes uninsurable.
BW: Public Policy in a Federal US court of appeals ruled on Title 31 U.S.C. §5118 to date in conjunction with the negotiable instruments and New York Guarantee versus Henwood, that since 1977 debts could be extinguished dollar for dollar with any legal tender. But since 1977, since legal tender is not in circulation at par demand for payment of debt is against Public Policy since legal tender was not loaned they can not demand payment in any [specific] form of coin or currency or legal tender. Only a negotiable instrument that re-presents the credit.
UCC §3-603; “If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the extent of the amount of the tender...”
ORS §81.010 “Effect of unaccepted offer in writing to pay or deliver. An offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money or to deliver a written instrument or specific personal property is, if not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of the money, instrument or property.” (the latter here operates via the rule of Para Materia in any State.)
Greg: When they bring a liability they have to bring the remedy. All you're going to do is use the original credit to satisfy their judgment. We are the original issuer of the credit.