THE DISPATCH OF MERCHANTS
[…] STATE CITIZENSHIP FEDERAL CITIZENSHIP
PEOPLE'S PEOPLE'S
STATE RIGHTS NATIONAL RIGHTS
(Bill of Rights) 14th Amendment
Against National Government
Against State Government
Franchises Persons
" The Union is older than any of the States, and in fact it created them as States." A. Lincoln
Civil Rights are not grants or contracts or franchises from the People to themselves. They are automatic rights arising from the Compact, and which the Compact was designed to protect.
The value of a franchise is the earning capacity of the capital.
Article I, Section 17, New York State Constitution: "Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed.
"The Supreme Court has unmistakably determined that taxes imposed on subjects other than income, e.g. franchises, privileges, etc. . . . are not income taxes, although measured on the basis of income." Keasley & Matteson Co.v. Rathensies, C.C.A., Penna., 133 F 2d 894, 897 (1943).