Reference Material served in the public interest - For Information Only!
[…] Q. NOTICE AFTER SEIZURE

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a) defines the "Notice" instrument, termed, "Notice of Levy," by use. . . . Notice is to be served to whomever seizure has been executed against after the seizure is effected. In short, the "Notice" merely conveys information; it is not cause for action. Proper use of the "Notice" process, administrative garnishment, is specifically set out in 5 U.S.C. § 5514, as being applicable exclusively to officers, agents and employees of organizations of the United States (26 U.S.C. § 3401(c)). Title 5, U.S.C. § 5514 affords procedural due process to the federal employee. Section 2 of that statute states:

"Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this section, prior to initiating any proceedings under paragraph (1) of this section to collect any indebtedness of an individual the head of the agency holding the debt or his designee shall provide the individual with -

A. a minimum of thirty days written notice, informing such individual of the nature

and amount of the indebtedness determined by such agency to be due, the intention of the agency to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through the deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual under this section;

B. an opportunity to inspect and copy government records relating to the debt;

C. an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency, under terms agreeable to the head of the agency or his designee, to establish a schedule for repayment of the debt; and

D. an opportunity for a hearing on the determination of the agency concerning the existence or the amount of the debt. . . . 

and, section (3) states:

The collection of any amount under this section shall be in accordance with the standards promulgated pursuant to sections 3711 and 3716-3718 of title 31 or in accordance with any other statutory authority for the collection of claims of the United States or any agency thereof. 

 

R. RUFF v. ISAAC

Michigan Court of Appeals

October 17, 1997

No. 192615

This rule was initially announced in Marx v.